Sheffield Indexers

Welcome to our forum ~ please post your questions below.

Sheffield Indexers
Start a New Topic 
Author
Comment
View Entire Thread
Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1919

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:665K-SHYP
has a transcription for the 4 Sep 1919 marriage at St John the Baptist Owlerton.

Curiously the Harry Hoyland marriage to Mary Ellen Daniel 25.12.12 was also at Owlerton. Source is an Army file at Ancestry. He was age 23 years 114 days when he enlisted 14.11.14, which make this one born about July 1891.

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1919

Terry thank you but I know the marriage in 1912 to Mary Ellen is wrong because of the name of the father.

Would be interesting to know why Harry (if its the correct one) was in Knaresborough in 1915 but his job accrding to the 1911 census was a Pony Driver.

I have not found any Army records or newspaper articles on him yet but it is on my search list for a later date.

Not wanting to purchase MC yet but it may be the only way to solve the puzzle.

John

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1919

Hello John

I have found the marriage on Ancestry.
24 July 1915, St Luke's, Harrogate.

Harry Hoyland, 21, B, Soldier. Father = Frederick, Miner
Emily Gertrude Vinson, 25, S. Father = William, Furniture remover.

Transcribed as Hayland.

Anne

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1919

Anne, what an absolute diamond thank you.

It must have been due to his job he was in Harrogate I have not found any Army records for him on FMP

Does it give the address where they were both staying please?

John

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1919

Both were at 10 Denmark Street, Harrogate

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1919

Thank you

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

John,

Both those marriages are in our database.......... Did you check it out???

Elaine.

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

Elaine, the one that took place in Harrogate is the one I am interested in as his father was called Frederick, not sure why this would be in the database

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

Check it out John you could be surprised.

Elaine.

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

Harry was a soldier at the Harrogate marriage in July 1915. Presumably he was stationed at the enormous barracks at Ripon,
Dave

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

Hi John S.,
To add further info to Dave's 'Vinson' connection, another possible child for Emily and Harry:
Harry Hoyland born 1915 Dec.qtr. Knaresbro
died 1916 Sept.qtr. ditto

HAPPY HUNTING:sleuth_or_spy:

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

Is this not the marriage you are after?????


HOYLAND, Harry (Widower, age 26, Soldier, residing at Clipstone Camp).
Married Sarah Ellen WILD, on September 4, 1919, by C J Watkins (Licence) at
St John The Baptist Church, Owlerton. Father's name is Frederick Hoyland (Miner).
Married in the presence of George Stringer, Lilian Sykes.


Elaine.

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

I knew about this it was his first one I was trying to find.

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

Have you tried searching for his Army records...... That might give you the info you are looking for.

Elaine.

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

The other marriage.

HOYLAND, Harry (Bachelor, age 21, Labourer, residing at 156 Channing St).
Married Mary Ellen DANIEL, on December 25, 1912, by William Sykes (Banns) at
St John The Baptist Church, Owlerton. Father's name is John Hoyland (Collier).
Married in the presence of Edward Myers, Janey Daniel.

You asked for.......

Harry Hoyland to Mary Daniel in 1912> I know the father is listed as John but that could be an error.

How many Harry Hoyland's married a Mary Daniel's in 1912.????? FreeBMD.

Where was he in 1911???? What does FMP say???? Was he at Channing St.

Worth another look at I would say.

Elaine.

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

John, 1911 census
Harry Hoyland, pony man, 17 in Sheff with father Frederick, miner
Emily G Vinson ,servant 21 in Harrogate. Born ISLINGTON.

24.7 1915 they married In Knaresborough (21 & 25 RESP). His father Frederick, miner.
Q4 1915 birth of Harry Hoyland
Q3 1916 death of Harry Hoyland, Knaresborough, age 0
1917 birth of Winifred Hoyland mmn Vinson in WORKSOP.
1918 death of Winifred in GREENWICH age 0
Q2 1919 Emily G HOYLAND died in GREENWIC
Sept 1919 Harry 26, widower, SOLDIER at CLIPSTONE CAMP, married second wife!

Note Clipstone is near WORKSOP.

So Harry served in WW1 and was stationed near Harrogate where he met, got pregnant and married Emily and they lost the child in 1916.
She had another child in 1917 in Worksop so presumably Harry was then in Clipstone Camp.

He had to remain where he was stationed but she must have moved with the baby to her relatives in London (she was born in Islington), where both the baby(1918) and then Emily (1919) died.
Harry remarried a few months later In Sheff Sept 1919, presumably
There is no obvious sign of Harry in military records. I suspect that he never went abroad so there could not be a Medal Card for him.
Perhaps his skill as a pony man was more useful to the army in a training role so he remained in the army throughout the war but never left the country.
Dave

Re: Harry Hoyland marriage in 1912

Thanks everyone, I think the mystery has been solved.

John