Sheffield Indexers

Welcome to our forum ~ please post your questions below.

Forum: Sheffield Indexers
Start a New Topic 
  
Author
Comment
George Henry Goddard

George Henry Goddard b1850 married Eliza Batty on 28th Dec 1869 Christ Church Pitsmoor(according to a tree on Ancestry). Unfortunately this marriage does not appear on FMP so that I could verify his father's name. There are a couple of George Henry's born around the same time so I'm uncertain which line to follow.

I was wondering if someone who was visiting the Sheffield archives could look this up for me please. George was a scissor grinder. The tree on Ancestry had his father as Charles a slater. This is what is confusing me. I suppose sons don't always follow their father's occupation but I just want to make sure.

Hoping someone can help

Jenny

Re: George Henry Goddard

hi Jenny,

Have you checked the 1861 census out.

There looks to be two George Henry Goddards.

One born in Sheffield and the other in Derbyshire.

GODDARD, GEORGE HENRY SELWOOD
GRO Reference: 1849 S Quarter in SHEFFIELD Volume 22 Page 572

GODDARD, GEORGE HENRY SMITH Order
GRO Reference: 1851 S Quarter in DERBY UNION Volume 19 Page 603

There must be another birth that I am not turning up.

Using Eliza as my start person..

Born Sep qtr 1852 Wortley 9c 160 mother surname Clarke.

Back to the census parents Joseph & Ann Batty.

1881 census YOUR George Henry scissor Grinder sates he was born in Sheffield
Eliza born Ecclesfield.

George the slater parents Charles & Ann and Charles was also a slater.

From the Council BMD Site.

District: Brightside
Birth - 9/10
Details: Charles Henry GODDARD - 01/01/1848

I believe what people are doing is copying others work from the Trees.
NOT really doing their own research. NOT a good practice.

Elaine in Ottawa.

Instant Messenger: Skype

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi Elaine

I think I've got his name wrong after looking back through my notes. Sorry ! I think he is just George Goddard.

1871 Census
George Goddard 22 scissor grinder Sheffield
Eliza " 20 Ecclesfield
Mary " 3mth Sheffield

It's the 1861 census where I can't find him and that's why I wanted to know from his marriage certificate who his father was. It's all very confusing....

Jenny

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi,

Mary's mother was Eliza Batty. From the GRO site.

The marriage is on (FreeBMD)

Marriages Dec 1869
Batty Eliza Sheffield 9c 447 ****
Goddard George Sheffield 9c 447 ****

SLACK Dewis Sheffield 9c 447
SMITH Eliza Sheffield 9c 447

Elaine.

Instant Messenger: Skype

Re: George Henry Goddard

The George Henry Goddard father Charles was a slater.
Have him married to Ann Elizabeth Guyte

5 In CT 14 Young St in 1881 census

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi Jenny,

1861 census - Hill Bridge, Nether Hallam, E.B. Sheffield.
John Goddard, 45yrs, file cutter, born London, Middlesex.
Maria Goddard, 45.
GEORGE GODDARD, 10yrs.
Siblings: Harriet 15, John 12, Maria 7 and Charles 5.
Apart from father John, all rest of family born in Sheffield.

There are two baptisms online, both at the Sheffield Parish Church.
George Henry Goddard born 6 July 1849, bap 5 August 1849.
Parents: Ann and Charles, slater.
This George is on the 1871 census with his widowed mother Ann, and
is unmarried. He is a slater.

George Goddard born 28 March 1851, baptised 18 January 1852.
Parents: Mary and Charles, slater.

There is a birth registration in the June Q of 1850 for a
George Goddard, but, no corresponding baptism online.

Moira.

Email  
Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi Elaine

I know what you mean about people copying trees I see some real mistakes.
I was just hoping someone would be going to the Archives and do a look up for me and then I would know for sure.

Thanks for all you help

Jenny

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi Moira
this census with parents John & Maria seems to fit better with John being a file cutter. It didn't sit right with me that George's father would have been a slater but as I said previously not all sons follow their father's occupation.

I had seen that there was no baptism for the George born in 1850 and also no marriage on line to Eliza Batty. JUST MY LUCK. This is my son in law's family and I thought Goddard would be easy to follow!

thanks for your help

Jenny

Re: George Henry Goddard

Just noticed I copied the wrong Goddard. Sorry about that.I was Using the Council BMD Site.

District: Brightside
Birth - 9/10
Details: Charles Henry GODDARD - 01/01/1848

As you can see its for a Charles.


District: Brightside
Birth - 9/93
Details: George Henry GODDARD - 01/01/1849


District: Sheffield North
Birth - 30/70
Details: George GODDARD - 01/01/1850


District: Ecclesall Bierlow
Birth - 22/62
Details: George GODDARD - 01/01/1851

It was stated he was 30 yrs old (if correct) on the 1881 census.

The marriage that Pete has for a George Henry the slater was in 1881. That would rule your George out as we know by 1881 he was married and a father of three children.


All snippets to help rule out the wrong one.

Elaine.

PS Question how do you know your George was married at Pitsmoor???

If correct.
Some one is going to have to look through the Marriage Register for Christ Church Pitsmoor. Dec qtr 1869 Sheffield 9c 447

Or you could purchase the marriage certificate.

Instant Messenger: Skype

Re: George Henry Goddard

Jenny.

The marriage in 1869 is actually on FMP at Christ Church Pitsmoor and gives the grooms name as George GODDARD not George Henry GODDARD, his occupation is scissor grinder. His father is given as Charles GODDARD a Slater.

Angela

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi Angela

I don't know how I missed that! I thought I'd looked through the marriages. Just shows how an extra pair of eyes helps. Thank you so much. Now I know which family to trace.

Thank you so much

Jenny

Edit: Just tried again and no result because I used Sheffield in the search field when I used Yorkshire it came up.

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi Elaine

I'd found his wedding announced in the local newspaper and it gave the date and place, but Angela has found it on FMP so now I'm on the right track thank goodness.

thanks again for your help

Jenny

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi Jenny,
I have found the marriage at Pitsmoor with George Goddard bachelor aged 20yrs, living Pitsmoor, scissor grinder, his father's name shown as Charles Goddard, Slater....Eliza Batty spinster aged 19yrs living Pitsmoor, father's name shown as Joseph Batty, blade forger.....Both made their mark and witnesses were John Holmes (his mark) and Sarah Ann Goddard (her mark)....The marriage took place on 28th December 1869.

All I did was input in the marriages section Eliza Batty, event year 1869 and Yorkshire and the marriage came straight up, showing the original entry in the register.

Looking further for the family then, I found George in the 1851 censu living with his parents Charles and Mary nee Wild at Ct 8 Furnice Hill, Sheffield, his father's occupation there shown as a Hotter (although it could be Hatter!) In the 1861 census Charles and Mary are living Fowler Street, Brightside, his occupation now a slater but there is no sign of George. His siblings living there are William 1847 (slater), Albert b.1853, Henry b.1858 and Elizabeth b.1861, also living there is Mary's brother George Wild b.1835. Charles and Mary married in 1846 in Wortley.....

George's birth was registered (according to the GRO) in the 2nd qtr of 1850 vol.22 p.669 but his baptism at Sheffield Cathedral shows his birth date as 28th March 1851, baptised on 18th January 1852, parents shown as Charles and Mary, slater of Sheffield.....Unfortunately I cannot find George in 1861 census in Yorkshire, but will keep looking I Hope this helps so far....

WendyW

Re: George Henry Goddard

George Henry Goddard 1849, father Charles Goddard snr.1795 slater , mother Ann Selwood
GODDARD, GEORGE HENRY - SELWOOD Order
GRO Reference: 1849 S Quarter in SHEFFIELD Volume 22 Page 572
---------------
George Goddard 1850, father Charles Goddard jnr. 1824 slater , mother Mary Wild
GODDARD, GEORGE - WILD Order
GRO Reference: 1850 J Quarter in SHEFFIELD Volume 22 Page 669
-------------
George Henry Goddard married Ann Elizabeth Guyte--Guite in 1874

From my notes,
1871
Gathard George 22 Sheffield Brightside 4692 145 scissor grinder
Gathard Eliza 20 Sheffield Brightside 4692 145
Gathard Mary 3m Sheffield Brightside 4692 145
Piece: RG10/4692 Place: Brightside -West Riding of Yorkshire Enumeration District: 20
Civil Parish: Brightside Bierlow Ecclesiastical Parish: Neepsend St Michaels
Folio: 145 Page: 10 Schedule: 54
Address: 1 Jones Yard, Orchard St

Re: George Henry Goddard

Thanks for your help Wendy. I'll know next time to use the Yorkshire baptisms/marriages instead of just stating Sheffield.

Jenny

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi Pete

many thanks for your reply. I have just found the 1861 census:
Fowler St
Charles Goddard 37 slater Mary Goddard 32 with children but George isn't there.
Have you any ideas where he was?

I've also traced the family back to 1841 with the information you supplied.


Jenny

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi Jenny,
Also on this site under the burials section is George who died 1916, wife Eliza died 1914 and possibly Eliza's mum Ann Batty who died in 1913, all buried at Burngreave Cemetery....

WendyW

Re: George Henry Goddard

Hi again Wendy

thanks for the information re burials. Something else to add to the family history.

Jenny

Re: George Henry Goddard

Not 100% but more than likely as George Gothard 12 apprentice scissor grinder to George Booth, Albion Street 3462-8b

Re: George Henry Goddard

That seems to fit perfectly as their name is often written as GOTHARD. Well spotted.

Thanks so much

Jenny