toolbar powered by Conduit
[…] Assisting an offender to avoid trial!

Section 3 outlaws acting as an accessory after the fact, which occurs when “one knowing that an offense has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or
assists the offender in order to hinder his or her apprehension, trial, or punishment.”

Source: http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/RL34303.pdf

Re: Is the crime of obstruction of justice being committed by the sheriff and the prosecutor?

Ben's crimes were also federal crimes!

Here is the Federal Statute

18 U.S.C. 3 (“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact. . .”).